Sorted Easiest to Hardest

Strength of Schedule (SofS): In this chart, SofS is the actual average strength rating of opponents according to Fanbay.net NFL Team Power Ratings. A higher SOS number is easier; lower is more difficult. The number is the average opponents power ranking. Teams are ranked 1 to 32 from Hardest/Strongest Schedule to Easiest/Weakest Schedule.

Analysis: The EASIEST schedule in 2008 belongs to the Buffalo Bills. Be sure to take a look at the bottom of the list to see which teams have relatively easy schedules this year. Updated: 7/24/08.
RankTeamSoSWinLossTiePts OPts DYds OYds DPower
1Indianapolis Colts12.24133028.116.4358.7279.79.34
2Baltimore Ravens12.778511019.3124302301.619.31
3Houston Texans12.93188017.6524333.6344.217.65
4Cincinnati Bengals13.40379020.124.1348348.820.1
5Cleveland Browns13.407106017.4723.9351.3359.617.47
6Pittsburgh Steelers13.511106011.2516.8327.4266.411.25
7Jacksonville Jaguars13.62111509.6819357.4313.89.68
8Tennessee Titans13.852106012.3418.6311.7291.612.34
9Dallas Cowboys13.86213307.6620.3365.7307.67.66
10Chicago Bears13.8879015.3921.8293.3354.715.39
11Minnesota Vikings14.07888011.1419.4336.2338.111.14
12Detroit Lions14.08979018.4827.8322.9377.618.48
13Green Bay Packers14.42813308.8718.2370.7313.38.87
14New York Giants14.43810609.9321.9331.43059.93
15Philadelphia Eagles15.018809.1718.8358.1311.49.17
16Washington Redskins15.06397010.3419.4333.4305.310.34
17St. Louis Rams15.406313027.1827.4297.5341.127.18
18Seattle Seahawks15.739106015.2818.2348.9321.815.28
19New Orleans Saints15.76579020.1424.3361.3348.120.14
20Arizona Cardinals15.85388020.2424.9344.1330.220.24
21Carolina Panthers15.86979019.1621.7284.9324.819.16
22San Francisco 49ers16.16511025.6922.8237.3346.225.69
23New York Jets16.233412019.4922.2294.7331.919.49
24Kansas City Chiefs16.286412020.4520.9276.8319.420.45
25Atlanta Falcons16.34412025.2125.9301355.525.21
26Denver Broncos16.6779018.3925.6346.333618.39
27Miami Dolphins16.758115023.1927.3287.5342.223.19
28San Diego Chargers17.01611508.9217.8315.3320.38.92
29Tampa Bay Buccaneers17.297016.2216.9326.8278.416.22
30New England Patriots17.51316007.417.1411.3288.37.4
31Oakland Raiders17.643412021.5924.9294.8341.621.59
32Buffalo Bills17.81579019.0322.1277.1362.919.03

*Stats Explanations

SofS- Strength of Schedule. In this chart, SofS is the actual average strength rating of opponents according to Fanbay.net NFL Team Power Ratings. Higher is easier. Lower is more difficult. The number is the average opponents team ranking. So, a rating of 12 means that team plays teams that are, on average, the 12th best team in the NFL. The average SofS (strength of schedule) in our analysis is a 16.5. Note: Teams are ranked 1 to 32 from Easiest/Weakest Schedule to Hardest/Strongest Schedule.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here